Everything To Know About The 2021 Grammy Awards, Full List Of Winners, Performers

Everything To Know About The 2021 Grammy Awards, Full List Of Winners, Performers

Music’s biggest Award night finally took place on Sunday 14th March 2021, The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards honored the best music of the past year.

2021 Grammy Awards

The Daily Show’s Trevor Noah was the host of the 2021 Grammy Awards, the award ceremony was previously pushed back from its usual January date due to concerns over COVID-19. Though usually held at the Staples Center, this year’s festivities took place at the Los Angeles Convention Center.

Full list of Performers at 2021 Grammy Award: 

Bad Bunny

Black Pumas

Cardi B

BTS

Brandi Carlile

DaBaby

Doja Cat

Billie Eilish

Mickey Guyton

HAIM

Brittany Howard

Miranda Lambert

Lil Baby

Dua Lipa

Chris Martin

John Mayer

Megan Thee Stallion

Maren Morris

Post Malone

Roddy Ricch

Silk Sonic (Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak)

Harry Styles

Taylor Swift

Full list of Presenters:

Bartenders, box-office managers and other venue workers presented from The Troubadour (Los Angeles), The Hotel Café (Los Angeles), The Apollo Theater (New York City) and The Station Inn (Nashville).

Full list of Winners:

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Rain on Me,” Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Unfollow the Rules,” Rufus Wainwright

Best Dance Recording
“10%,” Kaytranada featuring Kali Uchis

Best Dance/Electronic Album
“Bubba,” Kaytranda

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
“Live at the Royal Albert Hall,” Snarky Puppy

Best Rock Performance
“Shameika,” Fiona Apple

Best Metal Performance
“Bum-Rush,” Body Count

Best Rock Song
“Stay High,” Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

Best Rock Album
“The New Abnormal,” The Strokes

Best Alternative Music Album
“Fetch the Bolt Cutters,” Fiona Apple

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Anything For You,” Ledisi

Best R&B Song
“Better Than I Imagine,” Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello and Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. and Meshell Ndegeocello)

Best Progressive R&B Album
“It Is What It Is,” Thundercat

Best R&B Album
“Bigger Love,” John Legend

Best Rap Performance
“Savage,” Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

Best Rap Album
“King’s Disease,” Nas

Best Country Solo Performance
“When My Amy Prays,” Vince Gill

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“10,000 Hours,” Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber

Best Country Song
“Crowded Table,” Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby and Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

Best New Age Album
“More Guitar Stories,” Jim “Kimo” West

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“All Blues,” Chick Corea, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
“Secrets Are The Best Stories,” Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
“Trilogy 2,” Chick Corea, Christian McBride and Brian Blade

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“Data Lords,” Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album
“Four Questions,” Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Movin’ On,” Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard and Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters (Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“There Was Jesus,” Case Beathard, Jonathan Smith and Zach Williams, songwriters (Zach Williams and Dolly Parton)

Best Gospel Album
“Gospel According to PJ,” PJ Morton

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
“Jesus Is King,” Kanye West

Best Roots Gospel Album
“Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album),” Fisk Jubilee Singers

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
“La Conquista Del Espacio,” Fito Paez

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
“Un Canto Por Mexico, Vol. 1,” Natalia Lafourcade

Best Tropical Latin Album
“40,” Grupo Niche

Best American Roots Performance
“I Remember Everything,” John Prine

Best American Roots Song
“I Remember Everything,” Pat McLaughlin and John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best Americana Album
“World on the Ground,” Sarah Jarosz

Best Bluegrass Album
“Home,” Billy Strings

Best Traditional Blues Album
“Rawer Than Raw,” Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album
“Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?,” Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album
“All the Good Times,” Gillian Welch and David Rawlings

Best Regional Roots Music Album
“Atmosphere,” New Orleans Nightcrawlers

Best Reggae Album
“Got to Be Tough,” Toots and the Maytals

Best Global Music Album
“Twice as Tall,” Burna Boy

Best Children’s Music Album
“All the Ladies,” Joanie Leeds

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling)
“Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth,” Rachel Maddow

Best Comedy Album
“Black Mitzvah,” Tiffany Haddish

Best Musical Theater Album
“Jagged Little Pill,” Original Cast

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
“Jojo Rabbit,” Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
“Joker,” Hildur Guonadottir, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“No Time to Die,” Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Best Instrumental Composition
“Sputnik,” Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
“Donna Lee,” John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
“He Won’t Hold You,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)

Best Recording Package
“Vols. 11 & 12,” Doug Cunningham and Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
“Ode to Joy,” Lawrence Azerrad and Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

Best Album Notes
“Dead Man’s Pop,” Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)

Best Historical Album
“It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers,” Lee Lodyga and Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
“Hyperspace,” Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua and Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Andrew Watt

Best Remixed Recording
“Roses (Imanbek Remix),” Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (Saint Jhn)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
“Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar,’” David Frost and Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti and Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical
David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance
“Ives: Complete Symphonies,” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording
“Gershwin: Porgy and Bess,” David Robertson, conductor; Angle Blue and Eric Owens; “David Frost,” producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestral The Metropolitan Opera Chorus

Best Choral Performance
“Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua,” JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass and Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann and Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus and UCLA Chamber Singers)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
“Contemporary Voices,” Pacifica Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra,” Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
“Smyth: The Prison,” Sarah Brailey and Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium
“Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke,” Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
“Rouse: Symphony No. 5,” Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony)

Best Music Video
“Brown Skin Girl,” Beyoncé, Blue Ivy and WizKid

Best Music Film
“Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice,” Linda Ronstadt

Source: The African Media

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.